Main Menu

Finalists Named in 2015 New Zealand International Business Awards

World Trade
open eyes opinion {source: New Zealand/Trade and Enterprise}

FINALISTS NAMED IN 2015 NEW ZEALAND INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS AWARDS

January 2015
What do you get when you combine international volunteering, experiential tourism photography and pilot training with a values-driven Maori food & beverage company, a digital tool for movie marketers, and a company “hell-bent” on shrinking power bills? A taste of just some of the 25 finalists in the 2015 New Zealand International Business Awards.

Celebrating the passion, vision and new approaches that New Zealand businesses are taking to achieve international success, the Awards are run by New Zealand Trade and Enterprise (NZTE) and Strategic Partner ANZ.

Other finalists include an international multidisciplinary engineering and project management consultancy, a manuka honey company whose products have multiple uses including gourmet cooking and wound care, and a supplier of critical threat assessment and advanced crime analytics software for government, financial services and critical national infrastructure providers.

Proving just how valuable the Awards process is, today’s announcement also sees the return of previous finalists Serato, Zeacom, WhereScape, Canterbury Scientific, Yealands Wine Group, SnapComms, Milmeq and Synlait Milk.

The 2015 contenders represent one of the most diverse lists of finalists in the Awards history, cutting across multiple sectors and services.

Peter Chrisp, Chief Executive of NZTE, said the diversity exemplifies an increased appetite from businesses to push frontiers and embrace innovation.
“In this year’s finalists we can see companies who are going premium with new business models and who are leveraging the New Zealand brand. They’re building businesses that are offering more tailored and bespoke products and services and the results are evident in their success.”

David Green, Managing Director Institutional at ANZ New Zealand, said: “The great diversity of this year’s finalists reflects the significant potential for New Zealand businesses when they take the time to understand offshore markets, pursue new growth opportunities and innovate to develop products that meet the needs of end-consumers. Their success is contributing to New Zealand’s growing achievements in doing business globally, which is supporting job creation, economic growth and a stronger future.”

Later this month, each finalist will have the opportunity to make a winning impression when they participate in a 30 minute pitching and Q&A session with a judging panel that features some of New Zealand’s top business minds.

Winners will be announced at a black tie ceremony on March 25 at Sky City in Auckland.
Follow the finalists on Twitter: @NZTEnews, #NZIBA; Facebook:facebook.com/NZtradeandenterprise; Google+: plus.google.com/+nzte and online atwww.nziba.co.nz/finalists.

GENERAL CATEGORY FINALISTS
ANZ Best Business Operating Internationally – Under $10m
Canterbury Scientific (Christchurch)
International Volunteer HQ (New Plymouth)
Movio (Auckland)
SnapComms (Auckland)
ANZ Best Business Operating Internationally – $10m-$50m
Agility CIS (Auckland)
CTC Aviation (Hamilton)
Golden Bay Fruit (Motueka)
Magic Memories (Queenstown)
Manuka Health (Auckland)
Serato (Auckland)
WhereScape (Auckland)
Wynyard Group (Auckland)
Zeacom (Auckland)

ANZ Best Business Operating Internationally – Over $50m
BCS Group (Auckland)
Compac Sorting Equipment (Auckland)
Cubic Defence (Auckland)
GMP Pharmaceuticals (Auckland)
Opus International Consultants (Wellington)
Sealord (Auckland)
Synlait Milk (Rakaia)
Yealands Wine Group (Blenheim)
SPECIAL CATEGORY FINALISTS
Excellence in Innovation, supported by AJ Park
Canterbury Scientific (Christchurch)
GMP Pharmaceuticals (Auckland)
Magic Memories (Queenstown)
Milmeq (Auckland)
SnapComms (Auckland)
Wynyard Group (Auckland)
Excellence in Marketing, supported by AUT Business School
International Volunteer HQ (New Plymouth)
Powershop (Wellington)
Serato (Auckland)
SnapComms (Wellington)
Magic Memories (Queenstown)

Excellence in Operations, supported by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade
Agility CIS (Auckland)
GMP Pharmaceuticals (Auckland)
International Volunteer HQ (New Plymouth)
Magic Memories (Queenstown)

Excellence in Design, supported by Special Group
Milmeq (Auckland)
Powershop (Wellington)
Wynyard Group (Auckland)

He kai kei aku ringa for Māori Excellence in Export, supported by The Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE), Te Puni Kōkiri, The Treasury
Kono General Partner (Nelson)
Miraka (Taupo)
Sealord (Auckland)

Excellence in Leadership, supported by KPMG
The winner of this category will be selected by the judging panel in February. The winner, who will be selected from the finalists of the general and special categories, will be announced at the Awards ceremony in March.

Click here for reuse options!
Copyright 2015 openeyesopinion.com





Comments are Closed